This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Brassica juncea var. juncea
Synonyms: Sinapsis juncea

Common Name(s): Brown mustard; Indian mustard
Family: Brassicaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 50 to 100 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 94 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Clear
Comments:
Tolerant of drought and acidity. Cool season vegetable. Thrives in hot days and cool nights.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Anthrachose
Uses:
Medicinal - folklore, Food - oil/fat, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, China, India
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps