This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Brassica carinata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Ethiopian mustard; abyssinian mustard
Family: Brassicaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 35 to 55 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 39 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Sand, loam, clay
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Winter crop in Mediterranean. High natural resistance to rapeseed diseases.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Additive - flavoring, Fuel - bio fuels, Fuel - biomass
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Southern Europe, Northern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps