This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Brachiaria eruciformis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sweet signal grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Native from Mediterranean to tropical Africa. Found in SE USA. Questionable in IL.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Weed -
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps