This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Bouteloua curtipendula
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sideoats grama
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=79° (F)    Opt.Max=72° (F)
Opt.Min=55° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 6 to 25 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -20° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: All
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Comments:
Southwestern US. Adapted to wide range of soils and climates. Best on coarse soils.
Diseases:
Pythium, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Anthrachose, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
North America, South America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps