This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla var. cicla
Synonyms: B. cicla

Common Name(s): Spinach beet
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 50 to 150 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 31
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Prefers medium to shallow soil depth and high fertility. Fair salt tolerance
Diseases:
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Cercospora, Rhizoctonia, Rust
Uses:
Food - vegetable, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry, temperate, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps