This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Beckmannia syzigachne
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): American slough grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 120 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=75° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=48° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, fine
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Cool season bunchgrass, native to USA. Grows in wet areas near lake shores.
Diseases:
Pythium, Cercospora, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Anthrachose
Uses:
Environ. - revegetator, Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Boreal, steppe and semi-arid, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Eastern Europe, North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps