This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Avena fatua
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Wild oat
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 6 to 24 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -24° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: All; most textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Cool season forage and bunchgrass. Becoming a weed problem in USA.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Animal Food - forage, Weed - possible seed contam., Genetic - high yields, Genetic - drought res., Animal Food - fodder, Genetic - disease res.
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, dessert and arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Northeastern tropical Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps