This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Avena abyssinica
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Abyssinian oat; red oat
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 85 to 100 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Grown predominantly in Ethiopia, and is often considered a weedy species. Red oats grown in southern US.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Genetic - pest resist, Genetic - drought res., Food - cereal
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Northeastern tropical Africa, Arabian peninsula
 
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps