This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Arundinaria gigantea
Synonyms: A. tecta

Common Name(s): Giant cane; switch cane
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 180
Temperature:
Precipitation: 24 to 98 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -13° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Moist soils, all textures
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Cool season grass that grows along streams and woodlands. Good drought, low salt tolerance. Native to southern Illinois.
Diseases:
Rust, Anthrachose
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Material - wood
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps