This map shows the winter minimum temperature suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Winter Minimum Map
Click for Large Map


Artemisia annua

Common Name(s): Annual wormwood; sweet annie
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity:
Source of artemisinin. Anti-malarial.
Crop not found in disease search.
Medicinal - folklore, Environ. - ornamental


Geographical Origin:
Soviet Middle Asia, Western Asia, Eastern Europe, Southern/eastern Europe, Widely naturalized, Caucasus
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps